Accident Summary Nr: 201631884 - Employee injured when trapped between two cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304613441 | 07/09/2001 | 7542 | 0 | Charles M Kaady |
Abstract: At about noon, Employee #1 was in the process of washing a car at a drive-through car wash. As he cleaned and soaped the back of a car that was heading for the automatic wash rack, the next car in line moved forward, accelerating with great speed, and ran into the car ahead of it while trapping Employee #1 in between. Employee #1 sustained broken legs and was hospitalized with fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304613441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |