Accident Summary Nr: 201631884 - Employee injured when trapped between two cars

Accident Summary Nr: 201631884 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30461344107/09/200175420Charles M Kaady

Abstract: At about noon, Employee #1 was in the process of washing a car at a drive-through car wash. As he cleaned and soaped the back of a car that was heading for the automatic wash rack, the next car in line moved forward, accelerating with great speed, and ran into the car ahead of it while trapping Employee #1 in between. Employee #1 sustained broken legs and was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304613441 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction