Accident Summary Nr: 201631876 - Employee Injured When Struck By Piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304610801 | 06/06/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Wildish Paving Company |
Abstract: On May 31, 2001, Employee #1 broke a bit on a jackhammer used for breaking out concrete on an overpass bridge joint. While replacing the bit Employee #1 turned the jackhammer upside down and rested it on the ground prior to disconnecting the air supply. Subsequently the piston of the jackhammer came out, striking Employee #1 on the bridge of his nose and forehead. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the nose and right eye socket. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304610801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |