Accident Summary Nr: 201631868 - Employee injured when run over by pick-up truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304613532 | 07/09/2001 | 7389 | 0 | D & H Flagging Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at D&H Flagging Incorporated. She was picking up traffic control cones while a co-worker was backing up a pick-up truck onto which Employee #1 was loading the cones. As the truck was backing up, the co-worker lost sight of Employee #1. As Employee #1 moved behind the truck to avoid oncoming traffic, she was knocked down by the tail gate of the moving truck and it began to back over her. She was able to scramble out of the way to keep from getting run over by the front wheels. She was hospitalized with injuries to her abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304613532 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |