Accident Summary Nr: 201631850 - Employee's Foot Is Burned When Molten Metal Spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304613078 | 07/02/2001 | 3365 | 0 | Consolidated Metco Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2001, Employee #1 was using a monorail crane to move a bull ladle full of molten aluminum along a walkway ramp. The ladle struck an object at the side of the ramp, and molten material spilled from the ladle onto Employee #1's shirt and trousers. The molten material was held by, and burned through, a fold in his trousers, and then ran down into his boot. He was hospitalized with a serious burn to his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304613078 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |