Accident Summary Nr: 201631835 - Employee Injured When Thumb Caught In V-Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304610827 | 06/05/2001 | 2021 | 0 | Larsens Creamery Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to shut off a squirrel cage fan unit in a newly acquired building. The control switch was located on the wall behind the fan unit. After reaching over the unit to flip the switch, Employee #1's thumb got caught in the unguarded V-belt drive of the fan causing a laceration to his thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304610827 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |