Accident Summary Nr: 201631827 - Employee sustained fractured leg when struck by load binder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304610017 | 05/22/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Coffman Excavation Llc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, was removing the binders from a load of pipe strapped to a flatbed trailer. As he was releasing the handle on a standard lever-type load binder, the binder twisted and snapped open, striking Employee #1 on the lower left leg. The handle of the binder penetrated the leg and fractured the Employee #1's tibia. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304610017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |