Accident Summary Nr: 201631793 - Employee was crushed when backhoe bucket dropped
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304109663 | 05/10/2001 | 1794 | 0 | William H Toney |
Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing fence posts on a residence that had just been built. The coworker who was operating a backhoe just finished pushing a 4-ft by 4-ft post into the ground with the bucket of the hoe. When he lifted the bucket from above the post and began to move it to the side, a hydraulic hose on the bucket's lifting cylinder failed, allowing the bucket to drop. Employee #1 was standing under the bucket and was crushed when the bucket dropped. He died of injures sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304109663 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |