Accident Summary Nr: 201631785 - Furnace Explosion Hospitalizes Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201631785 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410903605/01/200150510Oregon Steel Mills Inc

Abstract: A furnace being used to melt scrap steel sustained an internal explosion. The sump burner mounted on the furnace was dislodged during the explosion, and was thrown through the air, striking and pinning an employee who was standing near the furnace. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FURNACE, STEEL, EXPLOSION, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MELTING FURNACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304109036 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported