Accident Summary Nr: 201631785 - Furnace Explosion Hospitalizes Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304109036 | 05/01/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Oregon Steel Mills Inc |
Abstract: A furnace being used to melt scrap steel sustained an internal explosion. The sump burner mounted on the furnace was dislodged during the explosion, and was thrown through the air, striking and pinning an employee who was standing near the furnace. The injured employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304109036 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |