Accident Summary Nr: 201631777 - Employee killed when crushed by skycar carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304107576 | 04/03/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Fishhawk Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a chaser on the landing of a logging operation utilizing a yarder. The yarder engineer had just landed a turn of logs. When Employee #1 approached the chokers to release them from the logs the skyline brake released, allowing the "skycar" carriage to drop from above the turn of logs down onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries and died on the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304107576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |