Accident Summary Nr: 201631769 - Employee falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304610058 | 05/23/2001 | 3537 | 0 | Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2001, Employee #1 was retrieving a part that had fallen into a sand blast area. He climbed a ladder and was stopping an overhead conveyor system that is part of the sand blasting operation. A piece of air powered equipment called a manipulator (another part of the sand blast system) had air bleed from its system, which hit a manufactured part next to the sand blaster. This set off a chain reaction that caused the part to hit the ladder and make Employee #1 fall 6 ft from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304610058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |