Accident Summary Nr: 201631744 - Employee slips and cuts thumb in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304104441 | 05/18/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Dan Leach |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m., Employee #1 was ripping a 1-in.-by-4-in. piece on a Makita table saw that was sitting on the floor. He finished the cut and while on his right knee started to get up when his left foot slipped. He instinctively put his left hand out to catch himself and his thumb slid into the fully guarded blade while it was still running. The blade cut just under the nail to the back side of the middle knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for cuts and lacerations to his thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304104441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |