Accident Summary Nr: 201631728 - Employee Dies from Being Struck by a Coupling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304108491 | 04/24/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on April 24, 2001, Employee #1 died when a coupling struck his head causing head trauma. Employee #1 was maintaining a shredder. He was operating the hydraulic cylinder control box when one of the hydraulic lines broke. The coupling then hit Employee #1's head, causing substantial head trauma. He died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304108491 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |