Accident Summary Nr: 201631694 - Employee's hand pulled through planer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201631694 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359817107/26/200024210Floragon Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working by the infeed chain of a planer. As he was arranging some boards, his hand got too close to the pineapple rolls, became caught, and was pulled through. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303598171 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported