Accident Summary Nr: 201631645 - Employee injured when cut-off machine kicked back

Accident Summary Nr: 201631645 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410902805/01/200150930Calbag Metals Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting up a scrap aluminum tank with a hand held power cut-off machine fitted with a carbide saw blade. The machine "kicked back" and struck Employee #1 in the face, causing a serious injury to his jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304109028 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported