Accident Summary Nr: 201631637 - Garbage hauler run over by recycle truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201631637 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410796404/12/200149530Twelve-Mile Disposal Service Inc

Abstract: On April 6, 2001, a garbage hauler was operating a curbside recycle truck. The driver arrived at the area to begin collection, got out of the truck's left side operator's compartment leaving the vehicle's automatic transmission in gear, but setting the parking brake. Upon getting out of the truck, a small trash container in the cab of the vehicle fell over spilling its contents in the right side stand-up operator compartment. Some of the container' contents jammed between the door and accelerator pedal causing the engine to race overcoming the vehicle's parking brake. The driver tried to open the folding door on the right side operator compartment. Unable to open the door of the moving vehicle, the operator ran around to the other side of the vehicle trying to get in on the left side operator's compartment he slipped and fell, and was run over by the vehicle's rear wheels.

Keywords: WHEEL, BRAKE, STAND-UP OPERATOR, VEHICLE, ENGINE, JAMMED, TRUCK, COMPARTMENT, DOOR, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304107964 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported