Accident Summary Nr: 201631629 - Employee struck by log and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304101652 | 12/29/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Evenson Logging Company |
Abstract: An operator pulled up a log with a skidder. Employee #1, a chaser, went in to buck the log, but did not notice that it was still under pressure. As Employee #1 made the final cut, the log sprung back into his leg, breaking it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304101652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |