Accident Summary Nr: 201631603 - burn - electrical fault in electrical cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303597629 | 07/11/2000 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: A heating, ventilation, and air conditioning mechanic was changing fuses in a 480-volt, 600-ampere electrical cabinet. The fuse block was still energized, and, as the fuses were inserted, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face, arms, and upper torso. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303597629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |