Accident Summary Nr: 201631595 - Employee Injured When Struck By Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303131221 | 12/20/1999 | 7549 | 0 | Sergeants Towing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in towing a vehicle that was parked at the curb. It was dark and Employee #1 was wearing the dark blue company pants and shirt. Employee #1 had turned on his rear flood lights to illuminate the vehicle that he was towing, but he had not turned on his overhead caution lights. Employee #1 was on the street side of his truck retrieving some tow strap when he was struck by a passing car. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303131221 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |