Accident Summary Nr: 201631579 - Employee Killed When Ejected From Overturned Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304103971 | 02/26/2001 | 5261 | 0 | Kaschs Garden Centers & Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on February 26, 2001, Employee #1 died when he was ejected from an overturned fork lift. He was in the process of operating a fork lift. He drove the vehicle several yards and made a sharp turn. This made the fork lift turn over, ejecting Employee #1, who was not using the seat belt. The fork lift crushed his head killing him as he hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304103971 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |