Accident Summary Nr: 201631561 - Employee Injured When Hand Pulled Into Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303132484 | 01/18/2000 | 3061 | 0 | Columbia Rubber Mills |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a roller on a mixing mill. Employee #1 was using a knife to scrape the roller with his left hand and was brushing the roller off with his right hand. The glove on Employee #1's right hand got caught under the guard, causing his hand to be pulled into the mill. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303132484 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |