Accident Summary Nr: 201631546 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304107832 | 04/11/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Bob Carlson Inc |
| 304107840 | 04/11/2001 | 7359 | 0 | Waco Scaffold & Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 9, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of installing a fall protection system on top of a steep, 12:12 pitch roof of a church. The employees set a 40 foot ladder on a 12 foot high scaffold and attempted to climb the ladder and install another ladder from this one. Employee #1 climbed the 40 foot ladder and had the coworker pass him a 20 foot ladder. As he did so, the 40 foot ladder tipped over the scaffold and sent it to the ground. Employee #1 let the 20 foot ladder go, and stayed with the 40 foot ladder until it hit the ground. Employee #1 landed on the collapsed scaffold, incurring injury to his back and fracturing four ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304107832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 304107840 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |