Accident Summary Nr: 201631520 - Employee died after a fall from a platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303134324 | 03/07/2000 | 3569 | 0 | American Machine & Gear Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 25, 2000, Employee #1 fell from a 9.5 in. platform while operating a milling machine. As he slipped from the platform he hit his head and was knocked out. Upon regaining his consciousness Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Good Samaritan Hospital, Portland, OR. Then he was transferred to Emmanuel Hospital, Portland, OR where he suffered a heart attack at approximately 1:39 p.m. He did not recover from the head injury he incurred from the fall and died at approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 3, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303134324 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinists |