Accident Summary Nr: 201631512 - Employee Has Multiple Injuries When Struck By A Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304103252 | 01/30/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Tcs Global Corporation |
Abstract: On January 24, 2001, Employee #1 suffered from multiple injuries when he was struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 and his supervisor were setting up flagging signs for a lane closure. They had completed the task, but instead of walking to the traffic signal and crosswalk approximately 30 feet ahead, they decided to cross the two lanes of traffic to get to their work vehicle. However, Employee #1 was a couple steps behind his supervisor. Employee #1 held up his hand to stop traffic in his lane. They stopped. However, as he got to the center line and attempted to stop that traffic, a car traveling at approximately 45 to 50 miles per hour struck Employee #1. He sustained fractures of his right hip, right foot, right clavicle plus a lacerated kidney. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304103252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |