Accident Summary Nr: 201631504 - Employee's Arm Amputated in Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304106818 | 03/20/2001 | 3441 | 0 | Fought & Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 p.m. on March 19, 2001, the sleeve of Employee #1's sweatshirt became entangled in the bit of a radial arm drill press operating at 160 RPM. Witnesses reported that Employee #1 was spun around six to eight times before his right arm was amputated at the elbow, throwing him to the floor. Employee #1 also sustained lacerations to his head and chest and fractured ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304106818 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |