Accident Summary Nr: 201631496 - Employee struck by a truck and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201631496 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410231201/23/200173890Brinda Sundberg
30410232001/23/200116110Klb Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on or about January 18, 2001, Employee #1, a flager, was in the middle of the road along side a dump truck and trailer. The dump truck was called on the CB to move and dump his load. Employee #1 did not hear the radio call nor did she see the truck move. She was hit by the trailer and sustained a broken hip and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LACERATION, HIP, FRACTURE, FLAGMAN, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304102312 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 304102320 Occupation not reported