Accident Summary Nr: 201631488 - Employee injured when sidearm accidentally discharged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303593685 | 04/27/2000 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Portland |
Abstract: Employee #1, a City of Portland officer, was on limited duty because of a physical limitation and was allowed to fire on the range without total supervision. The supervisor on the line was not able to make certain that Employee #1 had not reverted to her previously trained practices. When Employee #1 had completed the firing course, she holstered her weapon with an alternate finger still in the trigger guard, causing the weapon to discharge as she tried to place it in the holster. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303593685 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |