Accident Summary Nr: 201631454 - Employee's arm caught between rotating buffing wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303602262 | 10/26/2000 | 3949 | 0 | Poulsen Cascade Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a set of buffing wheels for the first time when her gloved hand got caught and pulled into the machine. Her arm was trapped between the oppositely-rotating buffing wheels, and there was no emergency shut-off near her, so Employee #1 had to pull her arm free herself. She was able to do this, and went to seek medical attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303602262 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |