Accident Summary Nr: 201631454 - Employee's arm caught between rotating buffing wheels

Accident Summary Nr: 201631454 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360226210/26/200039490Poulsen Cascade Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a set of buffing wheels for the first time when her gloved hand got caught and pulled into the machine. Her arm was trapped between the oppositely-rotating buffing wheels, and there was no emergency shut-off near her, so Employee #1 had to pull her arm free herself. She was able to do this, and went to seek medical attention.

Keywords: WHEEL, ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, INEXPERIENCE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303602262 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported