Accident Summary Nr: 201631421 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301240651 | 06/30/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Rs Custom Finishes Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the top step of a 6-foot step ladder. He was trying to remove an 18-foot piece of lumber on the side of a building. Employee #1 slipped and fell off of the ladder, hitting his head on the edge of the concrete patio.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301240651 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |