Accident Summary Nr: 201631413 - Employee Struck in Head by Falling Pedestal, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303603179 | 11/15/2000 | 3441 | 0 | Seismic Engineered Support Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on or about November 15, 2000, an employee was in the process of moving a metal pedestal measuring approximately 11 feet by 5 feet, and weighing approximately 650 lbs. As the load was being lowered by an inexperienced crane operator, the sling holding the load came out of the hook, falling on the employee. The injured employee sustained severe head trauma, and died on the way to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303603179 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |