Accident Summary Nr: 201631405 - Employee injured after falling from fire engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304102825 | 01/31/2001 | 4119 | 0 | American Medical Response Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a map book from the cab of a fire engine parked inside the station when he missed the lower step of the running board on the officer's side. Employee #1 fell backward onto the concrete floor fracturing his vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304102825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |