Accident Summary Nr: 201631397 - Employees arm crushed and burned on a hot roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201631397 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30312805210/12/199926210West Linn Paper Company

Abstract: Employee #1, while cleaning a roller on Number 3 paper machine, caught his left arm in the press roller. His arm was crushed and burned on the hot roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303128052 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators