Accident Summary Nr: 201631389 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201631389 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410263501/25/200134440Versa Tech Metal Fab Inc

Abstract: Two employees were rerouting flexible conduit that supplied a three-phase fan motor. They deenergized the fan motor at its disconnect switch and removed the fuses. As they were removing the conductors from the conduit, the conductors became tangled in the disconnect box. One of the employees began untangling the conductors, and his right hand contacted an energized terminal on the supply side of the 480-volt disconnect switch. His left hand was resting on the grounded metal conduit supplying the disconnect box, and he received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury overnight and lost time from work.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304102635 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported