Accident Summary Nr: 201631371 - One employee impaled and four injured when trailer hits tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304100688 | 12/04/2000 | 0811 | 0 | Michael L Misley |
Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employee #1 was impaled on a steel bar when he was thrown from a moving trailer after it hit a tree. Employee #2 suffered fractured ribs and internal injuries when he was thrown from the tractor on impact. Employees #3, #4, and #5 sustained various fractures and injuries when thrown from the trailer on impact. Employee #1 died and Employees #2, #3, and #5 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304100688 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 304100688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 304100688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 304100688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 304100688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |