Accident Summary Nr: 201631314 - Employee Injured In Fall Through False Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201631314 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410256901/25/200117110Fullman Co Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to change a pre-filter. Employee #1 tried to access the filter by stepping onto a false ceiling. The ceiling broke and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CEILING, OVERLOADED, SKULL, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304102569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)