Accident Summary Nr: 201631280 - Employee sustained fractures in fall through floor hole to l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303595953 | 06/12/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Walsh Construction Company |
303595730 | 06/09/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Temp Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning an upper level when he inadvertently picked up an unsecured plywood cover of a floor hole and fell through the hole sixteen ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303595953 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 303595730 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |