Accident Summary Nr: 201631264 - Employee Suffers Burns While Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 201631264 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30313445602/24/200049240Northwest Natural Gas Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was practicing his welding techniques and his clothes caught fire burning his upper torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, HEAT, WELDER, TORSO, WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303134456 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported