Accident Summary Nr: 201631249 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303603013 | 11/14/2000 | 1521 | 0 | David L Lavier |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew stripping the deck of a flat roof for rot repair. He stepped on a spot that was rotten and fell through the plywood 12 to 14 feet to the concrete floor. He landed on his side or buttocks and fell back hitting his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303603013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |