Accident Summary Nr: 201631223 - Employee injured in fall through a suspended ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304101884 | 01/05/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Permacold Engineering Inc |
| 304101892 | 01/05/2001 | 5141 | 0 | United Grocers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a refrigeration technician, was dispatched to repair a food cooler at a grocer warehouse. Accompanied by a representative of the grocer warehouse, Employee #1 climbed to the roof and had the warehouse employee open a roof hatch. Employee #1 climbed down a fixed ladder to the top of a suspended ceiling looking for refrigeration piping. After proceeding about eight feet across the ceiling, a four by eight-foot insulated ceiling panel gave way, allowing Employee #1 to fall 18-feet-2-inches to a concrete floor in the cooler below. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304101884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304101892 | Occupation not reported |