Accident Summary Nr: 201631223 - Employee injured in fall through a suspended ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201631223 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30410188401/05/200117110Permacold Engineering Inc
30410189201/05/200151410United Grocers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a refrigeration technician, was dispatched to repair a food cooler at a grocer warehouse. Accompanied by a representative of the grocer warehouse, Employee #1 climbed to the roof and had the warehouse employee open a roof hatch. Employee #1 climbed down a fixed ladder to the top of a suspended ceiling looking for refrigeration piping. After proceeding about eight feet across the ceiling, a four by eight-foot insulated ceiling panel gave way, allowing Employee #1 to fall 18-feet-2-inches to a concrete floor in the cooler below. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, WAREHOUSE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304101884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 304101892 Occupation not reported