Accident Summary Nr: 201631199 - Employee Dies When Top Section of Wall Falls on Her
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303600795 | 09/25/2000 | 2873 | 0 | Phillips Soil Products Inc |
| 303600803 | 09/26/2000 | 5261 | 0 | Marr Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 25, 2000, an employee was using an outhouse in her employer's yard. A truck arrived and the driver unloaded a 53-foot-long trailer of bark dust. During the unloading procedure the trailer's tailgate inadvertently hit the top of a concrete wall which fell onto the employee as she was exiting the outhouse. The accident fatally injured the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303600795 | Fatality | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 2 | 303600803 | Occupation not reported |