Accident Summary Nr: 201631165 - Employee Is Struck in Head and Face by Pulling Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303601926 | 10/19/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Enron Corp |
Abstract: A power line crew was pulling cable into an underground vault. Two employees in the vault set up a chain and block to guide a 14-miliimeter-diameter pulling line into a conduit. As a worker outside the vault fed the line into the vault, the two workers in the vault watched the line feed. The line caught in the conduit and, for several seconds, paid out onto the floor. When the line freed itself, the two employees were within the bight of the line. The line hit one of the two workers in the head and face, rendering him unconscious. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303601926 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |