Accident Summary Nr: 201631157 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201631157 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360163710/13/200017940Strauss Excavating Inc
30360164510/13/200042120Roy Renner Trucking Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2000, Employee #1 was in the process of looking at a water meter box alongside a curb. To get to the box he walked alongside and past a dump truck and a transfer trailer parked at the same curb. He saw the driver and turned his back to him to reach down and look in the water meter box. He knelt on one knee and the dump truck backed up and caught him under the rear dual tires. Feeling a bump, the driver stopped and moved forward. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip and bruises to his ankle and leg.

Keywords: DRIVER, ANKLE, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER, PIN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303601637 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 303601645 Occupation not reported