Accident Summary Nr: 201631132 - Employee injured when struck by log rolling down the hill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303600811 | 07/27/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Fallon Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the hook-tender, choked a log and sent it to the landing. When the yarder engineer landed the log, it knocked an Alder log chunk loose, causing it to roll down the hill. Employee #1 was struck in the leg, resulting in the right leg being broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303600811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |