Accident Summary Nr: 201631124 - Employee burned when cutting a fuel tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201631124 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360150410/11/200017510Smith General Contractors Inc
30360258510/11/200017510Smith General Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to remove the vent and filler cap from a 1000-gallon underground storage tank. The tank was filled to within approximately 2 inches of the top with water and detergent. He was engulfed in flames when fumes inside the tank ignited. He received first and second degree burns over his face and arms and a partial loss of his sight and hearing. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, EAR, ARM, FACE, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303601504 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 303602585 Occupation not reported