Accident Summary Nr: 201631116 - Employee shot in neck and shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303597579 | 07/10/2000 | 4121 | 0 | Radio Cab Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on July 7, 2000, Employee #1, a taxi driver, was called to a cross street corner and picked up three young teenagers. Employee #1 drove one block when the teenagers told him to stop. The youngest of the three then fired five shots from a gun, hitting Employee #1 in the neck and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303597579 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |