Accident Summary Nr: 201631090 - Employee's torso crushed against steering column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303596662 | 06/21/2000 | 0831 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on June 5, 2000, Employee #1 was mowing grass with a 15 horsepower utility tractor when she inadvertently backed underneath the deck of a large flatbed trailer. The back of her operator's seat struck the trailer and tipped forward. Employee #1 was pinned between the tractor seat and the steering wheel, sustaining severe bruises to the chest and abdomen. She was hospitalized for several days for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303596662 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |