Accident Summary Nr: 201631082 - Employee Lost Balance And Fell 42 Feet And Was Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303599229 | 08/17/2000 | 7389 | 0 | Salvage Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on August 14, 2000, an employee was using a torch to cut the top of a rail car dump that was approximately 42 feet high. He was not wearing fall protection. As he finished cutting a piece of metal from the top of the rail car dump, the car inadvertently rolled on its axis. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 42 feet into the pit below.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303599229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |