Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201631082 - Employee Lost Balance And Fell 42 Feet And Was Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201631082 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359922908/17/200073890Salvage Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on August 14, 2000, an employee was using a torch to cut the top of a rail car dump that was approximately 42 feet high. He was not wearing fall protection. As he finished cutting a piece of metal from the top of the rail car dump, the car inadvertently rolled on its axis. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 42 feet into the pit below.

Keywords: roll-over, railroad car, torch, fall, fall protection, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303599229 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers