Accident Summary Nr: 201631074 - Employee Injured When Hit By Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303597058 | 06/27/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Card Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was log-skidding and in the process of going ahead on the turn, when the logs hit a stump. This caused the logs to up-end and hit Employee #1 in the right leg. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg just below the kneecap. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303597058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |