Accident Summary Nr: 201631058 - Employee Catches Foot in Unguarded Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302828777 | 09/14/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee operating a resaw table in a lumbermill caught his foot in the machine's unguarded chain and sprocket. Employee #1 who was working on the Number 2 resaw infeed table had some half logs or cants coming in crossed on the back side of the infeed table. He shut the power off to the rolls that he controlled and walked across the cants to the other end of the table where he had to lean over the still moving chains to grab onto the end of the cants. When he stepped forward to do this his right foot came down on the bottom side of the end chain which caught his shoe and pulled his foot into the unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized with an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302828777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |