Accident Summary Nr: 201631041 - Employee Fractured His Back When Fell Off A Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201631041 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359911208/11/200017210Smith Painting Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 fractured his back when he slipped off a roof while pressure washing a chimney to prepare for a painting job. He was working on pitch cedar shake roof that was 8 inches to 12 inches. When the shakes became wet, Employee #1 slipped and fell off the roof. He fell approximately 13 feet and landed on his back in a raised planter box. He went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, BACK, FALL, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303599112 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof