Accident Summary Nr: 201631041 - Employee Fractured His Back When Fell Off A Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303599112 | 08/11/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Smith Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured his back when he slipped off a roof while pressure washing a chimney to prepare for a painting job. He was working on pitch cedar shake roof that was 8 inches to 12 inches. When the shakes became wet, Employee #1 slipped and fell off the roof. He fell approximately 13 feet and landed on his back in a raised planter box. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303599112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |