Accident Summary Nr: 201631025 - Employee crushed and killed by slamming metal door

Accident Summary Nr: 201631025 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359704106/30/200076990S & J Welding & Repair Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 30, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of aluminum slats from the floor of a large chip trailer. She was standing in the doorway of the trailer on the shop floor between the door frame at the rear of the trailer and the heavy metal door hinged at the top of the trailer sidewalls. The door was held open by a prop rod mounted on a small base on the cement floor and placed between the bottom of the door. A forklift had been used to support the door while the prop rod was repositioned. One of the forklift forks had a large bolt fastened through a hole near its tip that extended approximately 8-1/2 in. above the fork. When the forklift operator backed up, the forks were apparently not lowered far enough for the bolt to clear the door. The bolt struck the door, jarring the prop rod and causing it to fall out. The heavy door slammed shut on Employee #1. She was crushed and killed, dying en route to the hospital.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303597041 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction